W.O.D.L. FESTIVALS  THROUGH THE YEARS

The first Theatre Ontario Festival ( T.O.F ) was in 1973. Before that it was the Dominion Drama Festival. (DDF).
Any additions or corrections would be welcomed.
 
DATE
 HOST  PLAYS FEST-ADJUDICATOR  THEATRE GROUPS  REGIONS






 1947 Hamilton
  Charles Rittenhouse    
 
A Privy Council   Galt Little Theatre  
 
  The Dover Road   Kitchener - Waterloo Little Theatre  
    Pipistrelle of Aquitaine   Hamilton Players Guild  
    The Corn is Green   London Little Theatre  
    Madam Verite at Bath   Welland Little Theatre  
    Brothers in Arms   Simcoe Little Theatre  
    Jane Eyre   Windsor Theatre Guild  
1950




     Dear Brutus    Woodstock Little Theatre
1952  London
 Maxwell Wray
 
    Jason    Hamilton Players Guild  


Kind Lady
 Windsor Theatre Guild  
    Thunder Rock   London Little Theatre  
    The Winslow Boy   Welland Little Theatre  
1966 Niagara Falls
 Barry Morse
 
    Sunday in New York   Burlington Little Theatre  

  Flowering Cherry   St. Catharine Community Theatre


 Noah
 Simcoe Little Theatre  
    Mother Courage and her Children   London Little Theatre  
    A View From the Bridge                     (winner)   St. Thomas More Players  
 1968  Sarnia
 David Gardner
 
    Philadelphia, Here I Come   St. Thomas More Players  
    Peter Weiss'   London Little Theatre  

   The Lady's not for Burning    Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 
 Six Characters in Search of an Author
 Hamilton Players Guild  
    Oh Dad, poor Dad, Mamma's hung you In the Closet and I'm feeling so sad   Guelph Little Theatre  
 1969  Burlington
 Marigold Charlesworth
 
    All in Good Time   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Tango                                                   (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    The Killing of Sister George   Hamilton Players Guild  

   No Exit    Kitchener - Waterloo Little Theatre
 
 Poor Bitos
 St. Thomas More Players  
 1970  Kitchener
 Ann Wickham
 
    Shadow of a Pale Horse   Tempo Theatre  
 1971  Owen Sound
 Ron Hartmann
 
    Harvey   Guelph Little Theatre  
    Everything in the Garden   Brantford Drama League  

   The Lion in Winter    Tempo Theatre
 
 After The Rain
 St. Thomas More Players  
     A Flea in her Ear                               (winner)    Burlington Little Theatre  
 1972  Sarnia
 Jack Merigold
 

   Halfway up the Tree    Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 
 The Night of the Iguana
 Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Shadow of a Gunman                          (winner)   St. Thomas More Players  
    The Lady's not for Burning   St. Catharine Press Theatre  
    Yesterday the Children were Dancing   Burlington Little Theatre  
 1973  Burlington
 Ed Procunier
 
    Anne of a Thousand Days   Burlington Little Theatre  

   A Delicate Balance    Woodstock Little Theatre  
 
 Conduct Unbecoming                          (winner)        
 Guelph Little Theatre  
    A Cry of Players   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Abelard & Heloise   St. Catharine Press Theatre  
   St. Catharine Theatre Ontario Festival
 Mia Anderson
 
    You're A good man Charlie Brown   Cornwall  
    The Lark   Sault Ste. Marie  
     Conduct Unbecoming    Guelph Little Theatre  


 Plaza Suite
 Credit Valley Dramatic Society  
    County Girl   Cambrian Theatre  
    10 women, 2 Men and a moose  
 
  1974  Simcoe
 Paul Eck /Ed Procunier
 
    The Fourposter   Simcoe Little Theatre  
    Leaving Home   Sarnia Little Theatre  
 

 One Flew over the Cuckoo's nest          (winner)    Woodstock Little Theatre  
    You Can't take it with You   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    The Effect of Gamma Ray on The Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds   Guelph Little Theatre  
  T.O.F  Oshawa
Theatre Ontario Festival
 Sandy Black
 
    Ten Lost Years   Toronto Workshop Productions  
    Man of La Mancha   Scarborough Music Theatre  CODL
    One Flew over the Cuckoo's nest
 Woodstock Little Theatre  WODL

   The Importance of Being Earnest
 Peterborough Theatre Guild  EODL


 Leaving Home                                       (winner)
 Gateway Theatre Guild   QUONTA
 1975  Guelph
 Paul Eck
 
    How the Other Half Loves   Guelph Little Theatre  
    The Gingerbread Lady                        (winner)                 Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Tartuffe   Burlington Little Theatre  
    The Innocents   Simcoe Little Theatre  


 The Patrick Pearse Motel
 Kitchener - Waterloo Little Theatre  
 T.O. F  Hamilton
Theatre Ontario Festival
 Alan Scarfe
 
    Summer '76   Toronto Workshop Productions
    The Gingerbread Lady   Sarnia Little Theatre WODL
    Separate Tables   Scarborough Players ACT-CO
    How the Other Half Loves   Cambrian Players EODL

   Under the Sycamore Tree                      (winner)    Espanola Little Theatre  QUONTA
 1976 Owen Sound   Frank Casey/Paul Eck    
    Juno and the Paycock   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Bequest to the Nation   Guelph Little Theatre  
    I Never Sang for My Father   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Spring and Port Wine   Binbrook Little Theatre  
    Move Over Mrs. Markham                      (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre  
 T.O.F London  Theatre Ontario Festival
   
    A Day in the Death of Joe Egg   Theatre Trent  EODL
    How the Other Half Loves   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
    Move Over Mrs. Markham                       (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre WODL
    A Streetcar Named Desire
  Oshawa Little Theatre ACT-CO
  1977  Sarnia
Jim Costley/
Neal Freeman



   Dirty work at the Crossroads
 Kitchener - Waterloo Little Theatre  
 
 Rashmonon
 London Community Players  
    The Devil's Advocate   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Leaving Home   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Flint                                                            (winner)   Guelph Little Theatre  
 T.O.F  
 
 
 
 
 
 


       
   
 

   
 

 1978  Guelph
 Leslie Marshall/
Jim Costley


    The Miracle Worker   Village Theatre Waterdown

   The Higher Mountains
 Simcoe Little Theatre   


 The Effect of Gamma Ray on The in-In-The-Moon Marigolds
 London Community Players  
    Veronica's Room                                    (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre  
    13 Rue de L'amore   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 T.O.F  Oshawa
Theatre Ontario Festival
 Paul Eck
 
    Twelve Angry Men   North York  ACT-CO
    1837: The Farmers' Revolt   Camelot Little Theatre  EODL
     The Straw Hat
 OMTA  OMTA


 Veronica's room
 Burlington Little Theatre  WODL
    Of Mice and Men                                   (winner)   Sault Theatre Workshop  QUONTA
 1979  Burlington
 John Snowden
Sandy Black

 
    Spoon River Anthology   Elora Poverty Theatre  
    Ladies in Retirement   Simcoe Little Theatre  
    The Miracle Worker                              (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre  
 
 There goes the Bride
 Binbrook Little Theatre  
    The Diary of Anne Frank   Owen Sound Little Theatre
 T.O.F  
Theatre Ontario Festival
 



























 
   
   Oakville
 ONE ACT FESTIVAL
 
 1980  Woodstock
 John Plank
 
    The Entertainer   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Habeas Corpus   Dundas Little Theatre  
    The Sound of Murder   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 
 Forget-Me-Not-Lane    Guelph Little Theatre  

   Hurray for Johnny Canuck                 (winner)    Elora Poverty Theatre  
 T.O. F Peterborough  Theatre Ontario Festival Herbert Whittaker    
    And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little   Deep River Players  EODL
    After Baba's Funeral                              (winner)   OMTA  OMTA
    The Diary of Anne Frank   Oshawa Little Theatre  ACT-CO
    One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest   Sault Theatre Workshop  QUONTA
    Hurray for Johnny Canuck   Elora Poverty Theatre  WODL
1981  Owen Sound
  Jim Costley     to the top
 
  Neal Freeman    
    Time and time Again   Guelph Little theatre  
    One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    The Shadow Box   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Detective Story   Windsor Light Opera  
    Bethune                                                     (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 T.O. F
Guelph  Theatre Ontario Festival Sandy Black    
    Bethune                                                     (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre WODL
    Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead   Theatre Etobicoke ACT-CO
    Lysistrata   OMTA OMTA
    Shay   Theatre Night in Merrickville EODL
    Same Time Next Year   Sault Theatre Workshop QUONTA
1982  Kitchener   Ed Procunier     to the top
 
  Maxim Mazumdar    
    The Gingerbread Lady   Galt Little Theatre  
    Leaving home   Elora Community Players  
    Go Bang Your Tambourine   Guelph Little theatre  
    See How they run   Windsor Light Opera  
    The Runner Stumbles                              (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
T.O. F
Orillia  Theatre Ontario Festival Robert Christie    
    The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie   Bramalea Little Theatre ACT-CO
    The Runner Stumbles                              (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre WODL
    The Day My Grand Dad Died   OMTA OMTA
    The Donnelly's   Peterborough Theatre Guild EODL
    The Gin Game   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
1983  Windsor   John Snowden     to the top
 
  Ross Stuart    
    The Lion In Winter   Guelph Little theatre  
    The Cave Dwellers   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Waiting for the Parade   Ingersoll Theatre of Performing Arts  
    Spring and Port Wine                              (winner)   Galt Little Theatre  


Tribute
Burlington Little Theatre
 T.O.F  
Theatre Ontario Festival
 
 






























1984  Guelph   John Wright     to the top
 
  Virgina Reh    
    On Golden Pond   Theatre Kent  
    The Baretts of Wimpole St.   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    I Never Sang for My Father   Galt Little Theatre  
    The Crucible                                            (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Pygmalion   Burlington Little Theatre  
 T.O. F
Toronto  Theatre Ontario Festival Marion Andre    
    Taming of the Shrew                               (winner)             Theatre Etobicoke ACT-CO
    The Crucible   Owen Sound Little Theatre WODL
    Waiting for the Parade   Peterborough Theatre Guild EODL
    See How They Run   Sault Theatre Workshop QUONTA
    The Primary English Cross   OMTA OMTA
 1985  Burlington   Ed Procunier     to the top


  Ron Cameron    
    Whose Life is it anyway?   Theatre Kent  
    Gwendoline                                                 (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    Whose Life is it anyway?   London Community Players  
    Waiting for the Parade   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Table Manners   Sun Parlour Players  
 T.O. F
Kingston  Theatre Ontario Festival Neil Freeman    
    Translations   Domino Theatre inc. EODL
    The Shephard's Wife   OMTA OMTA
    Tribute   Bramalea Little Theatre ACT-CO
    Gwendoline                                                 (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre WODL
    Children of a Lesser God   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
1986
 Galt   David Leslie     to the top


  Christopher Covert    
    Blood Relations   Guelph Little theatre  
    Tomorrow Box   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    Amadeus                                                      (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Eight to the Bar   Ingersoll Theatre of Performing Arts  
    The Last Real Summer   London Community Players  
 T.O. F
London  Theatre Ontario Festival  Ron Cameron    
    Amadeus   Burlington Little Theatre  WODL
    Without the third One   OMTA OMTA
    Translations   Toronto Irish Players ACT-CO
    Bethune   Domino Theatre inc. EODL
    Twelfth Night                                             (winner)   Sault Theatre Workshop QUONTA
1987
 Sarnia   Christopher Covert     to the top
 
  Sears & Switzer    
    Waiting for the Parade   Theatre Kent  
    Deathtrap   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    The Higher Mountains   London Community Players  
    Last of the Red Hot Lovers   Elimra & Woolwich Theatre Workshop  
    The Elephant Man                              (winner)   Guelph Little theatre  
 T.O. F
Markham  Theatre Ontario Festival Mira Friedlander    
    The Plough and the Stars   Toronto Irish Players ACT-CO
    The Bear & The Proposal                          (winner)   OMTA OMTA
    The Elephant Man   Guelph Little theatre WODL
    The Imaginary Invalid   Sault Theatre Workshop QUONTA
1988
 Chatham   Sandy Macdonald     to the top
 
  Ron Cameron    
    The Melville Boys   Kitchener - Waterloo Little Theatre  
    Enter a Free Man   Elora Community Players  
    Last Real Summer   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    Bright Beach Memoirs                               (winner)   Guelph Little theatre  
    The Foreigner   Burlington Little Theatre  
 T.O. F
North Bay  Theatre Ontario Festival Christopher Covert    
    The Rimmers of Eldritch   The Massey Players QUONTA
    Deathtrap   New Theatre on the Hill OMTA
    Nobody Loves A Dragon                            (winner)   The Borelians ACT-CO
    The Melville Boys   Peterborough Theatre Guild EODL
    Bright Beach Memoirs   Guelph Little theatre WODL
1989
 Galt   Kay McKie     to the top
 
  Richard Howard    
    Gwendoline   Guelph Little theatre  
    The Odd Couple    Elmira & Woolwich Theatre Workshop  
    The Importance of Being Earnst   London Community Players  
    Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Talley's Folly                                               (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
           
 T.O. F
Brockville  Theatre Ontario Festival Ross Stuart    
    Death of a Salesman   Domino Theatre inc. EODL
    Yerma   Teatro Experimental de Toronto OMTA
    Noises Off   Whitby Courthouse Theatre ACT-CO
    Talley's Folly                                              (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre WODL
    Noises Off   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
1990
 Guelph   Luciano Iogna     to the top


  Sandy Black    
    Not about Heroes   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Arsenic and Old Lace   Theatre Kent  
    Jennie's Story   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    Dangerous Corner   London Community Players  
    The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940         (winner)   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 T.O.F Welland  Theatre Ontario Festival Richard Howard    
    The Musical comedy Murders of 1940   Owen Sound Little Theatre WODL
    Summer of the 17th Doll   Theatre Aurora ACT-CO
    The Freedom of the City                              (winner)   Tara Players EODL
    The Taming of the Shrew   Theatre Cambrian QUONTA
1991  Owen Sound   John Snowden     to the top
 

 
Frank Canino  
 
    Blood Relations   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Run for your Wife   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Doc                                                                   (winner)   Guelph Little Theatre  
    Cake - Walk   Elmira Theatre Company  
    Agnes of God   Galt Little Theatre  
 T.O.F Oshawa   Ron Cameron    
    Amadeus     ACT-CO
    Doc                                                                (winner)   Guelph Little theatre WODL
    A Life   Peterborough Theatre Guild EODL
    Albertine, in Five Times   Espanola Little Theatre QUONTA
1992  Sarnia   Kay McKie     to the top
 
  Ron Cameron    
    When We Are Married   Galt Little Theatre  
    Salt-Water Moon                                          (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    A Letter From the General   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Albertine, in Five Times   Dundas Little Theatre  
    Steel Magnolias   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
 T.O.F. Sault Ste. Marie  Theatre Ontario Festival Sears & Switzer    
    Holy ghosts   Variations North QUONTA
    Blood Relations   Markham Little Theatre  ACT-CO
    Salt-Water Moon                                        (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre WODL
    Rashomon   Peterborough Theatre Guild EODL
1993  Chatham   Ken Albanese    to the top
 
  Richard Howard    
    Opening Night                                            (winner)   Elmira Theatre Company  
    The Last Real Summer   Elgin Theatre Guild  
    1994   St. Mary's Community Players  
    Waiting for the Parade   Galt Little Theatre  
    Noises Off!   Guelph Little theatre  
 T.O.F Peterborough  Theatre Ontario Festival Ross Stuart    
    Sharon's Grace   The Tara Players EODL
    Night of January 16 th   The Borelians ACT-CO
    Opening Night                                             (winner)   Elmira Theatre Company WODL
    And a Nightingale Sang   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
    Father comes Home   Yokohama Theatre Institute- Japan Guest
1994  London   Virginia Reh    to the top
 
  Paul Eck    
    David and Lisa   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Papers   Ingersoll Theatre of Performing Arts  
    Wait untill dark   Guelph Little theatre  
    Mass Appeal                                                  (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    Beyond Therapy!   Elgin theatre Guild  
 T.O.F Galt  Theatre Ontario Festival Ron Cameron    
    Mass Appeal   Woodstock Little Theatre WODL
    Les Belles Soeurs   Markham Little Theatre  ACT-CO
    Our Town                                                   (winner)   Nepean Little Theatre EODL
    The Dinning Room   Espanola Little Theatre QUONTA
1995  Owen Sound   Jane Carnwath     to the top
 
  Ron Cameron    
    To Grandmother's House We Go   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    The Importance of Being Earnest   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Shirley Valentine   Simcoe Little Theatre  
    The Importance of Being Earnest   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    The Melville Boys               (winner)   Sarnia Little Theatre  
 T.O.F. Toronto  Theatre Ontario Festival Paul Eck    
    Rumors   Scarborough Players ACT-CO
    The Melville Boys                    (winner)   Sarnia Little Theatre WODL
    The Millionairess   Tara Players EODL
    Gwendoline   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
1996  Owen Sound   Kay McKie     to the top
 
  Ned Vukovic    
    Summertree   Burlington Little Theatre  
    The Fantasticks    Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    7 Stories   Sarnia Little Theatre  
    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof                             (winner)   Elora Community Players  
    Marvin's Room   Elgin Theatre Guild  
 T.O.F. North Bay  Theatre Ontario Festival Sandy Black    
    Artichoke   Sault Theatre Workshop QUONTA
    Belles   Markham Little Theatre ACT-CO
    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof                              (winner)   Elora Community Players WODL
    Someone Who'll Watch over Me   The Tara Players EODL
1997  Sarnia   Ken Albanese     to the top
 
  Richard Howard    
    Opening Night      
    Waiting for the Parade   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    The Affections of May   Elora Community Players  
    Blithe Spirit   Galt Little Theatre  
    The Trip to Bountiful                              (winner)   London Community Players  
 T.O.F Cornwall  Theatre Ontario Festival Rod Carley    
    Sleuth   Peterborough Theatre Guild EODL 
    Greetings   Blackhorse Village Players ACT-CO
    A Trip to Bountiful   London Community Players WODL
    A Woman Without a Name                    (winner)   Espanola Little Theatre QUONTA
1998  Guelph   Ken Albanese    to the top
 
  Ed Procunier    
    How Could You Mrs. Dick   Elmira Theatre Company  
    Three Viewings   Theatre On The Loose  
    Salt Water Moon   Theatre Kent  
    Transit Of Venus   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    The Heiress                                              (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre  
 T.O.F Owen Sound  Theatre Ontario Festival Richard Howard     
    The Heiress   Burlington WODL
    Ten Lost Years                                        (winner)   The Borelians ACT-CO
    The Stillborn Lover   Domino Theatre Inc EODL
    The Miser   Sault Theatre Workshop QUONTA
1999  Woodstock
  Karen Rickers     To the top
 
  Ron Cameron    
    Orphans                                                  (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre  
    The Cemetery Club   Galt Little Theatre  
    Toronto, Mississippi   Burlington Little Theatre  
    A Streetcar Named desire   Elora Community Players  
    Thirteen Hands   London Community Players  
 T.O.F. Newmarket   Mimi Mekler    
    The Stillborn Lover    The Oakville Players ACT-CO
    Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolf?   Belleville Theatre Guild  EODL
    The Foreigner   Take Two Theatre, Timmins QUONTA 
    Orphans                                                  (winner)   Woodstock Little Theatre WODL
2000  London
        To the top
 
  Mimi Mekler    
    On Golden Pond   Galt Little Theatre  
    The Winslow Boy   Burlington Little Theatre  
    Beau Jest                                                  (winner)   Guelph Little Theatre  
    The Last Real Summer   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    The Stillborn Lover   Kincardine Theatre Guild  
 T.O.F. Timmins  Theatre Ontario Festival Sears & Switzer    
    Eleemosynary   Espanola Little Theatre QUONTA
    1949   Amicus Productions ACT-CO
    Beau Jest                                                    (winner)   Guelph Little Theatre WODL
   
Playboy of the Western World   Domino Theatre EODL
2001  London   Karen Rickers     To the top
 
  Allan Stratton    
    Cosi   Owen Sound Little Theatre  
    Heart's Desire   St. Mary's Community Players  
    Greater Tuna   Kincardine Theatre Guild  
    Me & My Friend                                      (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre  
    I Won't Tell A Soul   Galt Little Theatre  
 T.O.F. Peterborough  Theatre Ontario Festival Ken Albanese    
    Homeward Bound   Domino Theatre EODL
    All My Sons    Borelians Community Theatre ACT-CO
    Me & My Friend                                     (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre WODL
    The Beauty Queen of Leenane    Family Life Theatre QUONTA
2002  Sarnia   Brian Van Norman     To the top
 
  Virgina Reh    
    Belles   Elmira Theatre Company  
    An Inspector Calls   Kincardine Theatre Guild  
    Les Belles Soeurs   Theatre Kent  
    Eleemosynary                                           (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre  
    The Diary Of Anne Frank   Theatre Woodstock  
 T.O.F. Sarnia  Theatre Ontario Festival Richard Howard     
    Eleemosynary                                           (winner)   Burlington Little Theatre WODL
    The Good Doctor   East Side Players Of Toronto ATC-CO
    Jesus Christ Superstar   Northumberland Players EODL
    High Life   Gateway Theatre Guild QUONTA
2003
Galt
Dennis Johnson

To the top



Beatrix Quarrie




Vigil

Theatre Sarnia



Cosi                                                             (winner)
Guelph Little Theatre



Everything In The Garden

Theatre Kent



A Year In Edna’s Kitchen

Kincardine Theatre Guild



The Drawer Boy

Theatre Burlington







T.O.F.
Oshawa
Theatre Ontario Festival
Allan Stratton



Filthy Rich
The Curtain Club ACT-CO


Talley’s Folly
Belleville Theatre Guild EODL


Cosi                                                       (winner)
Guelph Little Theatre WODL


Night Sky
Espanola Little Theatre QUONTA
2004 Woodstock





Weekend Comedy
Theatre Sarnia


Fiddler on the Roof                             (winner)
Thistle Theatre


Dancing at Lughnasa
Elora Community Players


The Drawer Boy
Owen Sound Little Theatre


Love Letters
Woodstock Little Theatre
T.O.F.
Sault Ste.Marie
Theatre Ontario Festival
Ron Cameron-Lewis



Doc
Sault Youth Theatre of Sault Ste. Marie Q.O.T.A


Over The River and Through The Woods

Kanata Theatre of Kanata EODL


Fiddler on the Roof
Thistle Theatre WODL


Staff Room                                              (winner)
The Curtain Club ACT-CO


Drinking Alone

Cambrian Players QUONTA
2005
London
Brian Van Norman
Richard Howard 




Shivaree

Guelph Little Theatre



The Perfect Manhattan

Galt Little Theatre



1949

Theatre Woodstock



Vigil                                                    (winner)
Theatre Burlington



Wit

Theatre Sarnia

T.O.F
Bellville
Theatre Ontario Festival
Jane Carnwath




Proof

Ottawa Little Theatre EODL


Vigil

Theatre Burlington
WODL


Marvin's Room                                  (winner)
The Curtain Club
ACT-CO


The Boys Next Door

Family Life Theatre
QUONTA
2006
Owen Sound
Karen Rickers
John P. Kelly




Marion Bridge

Kincardine Theatre Guild



Marvin’s Room

Theatre Kent



Misery

Theatre Windsor



Jake's Women                                 (winner)
Theatre Sarnia



When the Reaper Calls

Aylmer Community Theatre

T.O.F
Sarnia
Theatre Ontario Festival
Virginia Reh




Jake's Women

Theatre Sarnia
WODL


Proof

The Curtain Club
ACT-CO


That Summer

Theatre SMC
QUONTA


Someone Who'll Watch Over Me      (winner)

Peterborough Theatre Guild

EODL
2007
Sarnia
Dennis Johnson




Steel Magnolias

Theatre Sarnia



Maggie's Getting Married

Kincardine Theatre Guild



The Crucible

Theatre Kent



Ethan Claymore                                 (winner)
London Community Players



Death of A Salesman

Guelph Little Theatre

T.O.F.

Theatre Ontario Festival

































2008
Chatham
Allen Stratton




MOONLIGHT AND VALENTINO

Thistle Theatre



I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES      (winner)
Kincardine Theatre Guild



A BEDFULL OF FOREIGNERS

Guelp Little Theatre



LETTERS IN WARTIME
St. Mary's



TEN TIMES TWO

Elmira Theatre Company

T.O.F
North Bay
Theatre Ontario Festival
John P. Kelly



Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead

Theatre SMC
QUONTA


Proof                                                        (winner)

Peterborough Theatre Guild

EODL


I Ought To Be In Pictures

Kincardine Theatre Guild
WODL


Outlaw

Markham LIttle Theatre
ACT-CO
2009
Woodstock

John P. Kelly




BEDTIME STORIES

Aylmer Community Theatre



COPENHAGEN

Theatre Burlington



QUEEN MILLIE OF GALT

Galt little Theatre



NIGHT SKY                                   (winner)

Theatre Sarnia



ANNE OF GREEN GABLES

Elora Community Theatre

T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2010
Owen Sound

Virginia Reh




THE ELEPHANT MAN

Theatre Kent



BREAKING THE CODE                (winner)

Theatre Burlington



MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS

Elmira Theatre Company



AMADEUS

Galt Little Theatre



OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS

Theatre Sarnia

T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2011
London

John Lazarus




THERE GOES THE BRIDE

Aylmer Community Theatre



WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
(winner)
Theatre Windsor



FALLEN ANGELS

Theatre Sarnia



NIGHT OF THE IGUANA

Theatre Kent



CAUGHT IN THE NET

Kincardine Theatre Guild

T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2012
Sarnia

Ron Cameron - Lewis




STORM WARNING

Kincardine Theatre Guild



THE ANGER IN ERNEST AND ERNESTINE

K.W. Little Theatre



SHELF-HELP

Elora Community Theatre



EXTREMITIES

Theatre Intrigue Society
Windsor


PICACCO AT THE LAPIN AGILE (winner)

Guelph Little Theatre

T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2013
Guelph

Beatrix Quarrie




SHORTHANDED

Elmira Theatre Company



SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER

Theatre Burlington



KISS THE MOON, KISS THE SUN

Owen Sound Little Theatre



CALENDER GIRLS

Theatre Sarnia



ORPHANS                               (winner)

Theatre Ensemble & Theatre Intrigue
Windsor
T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2014
Windsor

Mimi Mekler




IF WE ARE WOMEN

Elmira Theatre Company



THE MUSIC LESSON

Theatre Sarnia



RABBIT HOLE

Guelph Little Theatre



DOUBT: A PARABLE                (winner)

Theatre Kent - Chatham



DRIVING MISS DAISY

Windsor Light MusicTheatre

T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2015
Owen Sound

John P Kelly




MRS. PARLIMENT'S NIGHT OUT

Aylmer Community Theatre



OF MICE AND MEN

Theatre Kent - Chatham



LOVE, LOSS AND WHAT I WORE

Paris Performers Theatre



THE CLEAN HOUSE              (winner)

Theatre Sarnia



CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF

London Community Players

T.O.F

Theatre Ontario Festival



2016
Woodstock

Ron Cameron - Lewis



SUBURBAN STANDOFF

Elmira Theatre Company



ALL THE KING'S WOMEN

London Community Players



THE DRAWER BOY

Elora Community Theatre



WHOLE LOTTO LOVE

Simcoe Little Theatre



33 VARIATIONS                     (winner)

Theatre Sarnia



Theatre Ontario Festival















































































































































































































































































































































  HISTORY.................................................

Year
WODL

Winner
DDF/TOF

Winner
1933


Hamiton
Ottawa


1934


London



1935


London



1936
London

London
Ottawa


1937


Brantford



1938
Windsor
 
London
Winnipeg


1939
Hamiton

Winsor
London


1940
Kitchener

Galt



1941
Sania




 
1942  

 
 
1943  

 
 
1944


   
1945


   
1946


   

there is some information I do not have for this. If anybody can supply me with  the information I will welcome it.

  

This page was last updated on Jan 11,  2017


If you want to know who won what award at a festival please contact me and I will send you the

information from that year's festival .. we do not have enough room on the server

for all this information but I have it saved .

Copyright 2000 Western Ontario Drama League